Day 0 : Delhi to Kasol : Generally you can take Volvo or Deluxe buses from Delhi or Chandigarh. You need to de board the bus at Bhutar and then you can take local bus or shared taxi to reach Kasol.
Day 1 : Kasol (1539m)- Barsheni – Kheerganga (2707m) (Trek / 3 – 4 Hrs)
After breakfast, Take shared taxi or bus to reach Barshaini, which is also the starting point of the trek. Trek to Kheerganga would be around 4 hour walk through the woods, and reach the beautiful meadows of Kheerganga. Once we reach the destination, You can relax or take a dip in the hot springs to wash off the fatigue of the trek, and you enjoy the breathtaking beauty around you. Overnight stay in Kheerganga.
Day 2 : Kheerganga (2707m) – Thakur Kuwan (3320m) (Trek / 6 – 7 Hrs)
Start another beautiful day of Trek in the morning. Walk through lush green meadows as you continue your trek, The trek includes several ascend and descents. The trek goes through the forest, until you reach Tunda Bhuj. The massive granite cliffs and crossing the river using a jhula pul (pulley bridge) will be an experience.
Overnight stay in Camps.
Day 3 : Thakur Kuwan (3320m) – Ody Thach (3600m) (Trek / 3 – 4 Hrs)
Ody Thach would be our next destination. It will be an exciting as we would be few tricky river crossings – Pandu Pul 1 and Pandu Pul 2. Be very careful while crossing the river, also cross it with the help of guides. Once we cross, it is will be a straight walk till Ody Thach, which is a beautiful meadow with the majestic view of Kullu Eiger. Overnight stay in Camps.
Day 4 : Ody Thach (3600m) – Mantalai (3930m) (Trek / 4 – 5 Hrs)
It would be fun to trek alongside the Parvati river. Mostly flat terrain, except towards the end of the trail, where we need to climb up a lateral moraine, which needs bit of your efforts. After the climb, spend some time to relax and gaze the beauty of nature. Mantalai lake is the source of river Parvati.
Relax, Overnight stay in Camps.
Day 5 : Mantalai (3930m) Rest Day
Spend this to relax and get your body acclimatize, We will be pushing ourselves over the next few days. Take photos, and engage with the other trekkers. Over night stay in Camps.
Day 6 : Mantalai (3930m) – Pin Parvati Pass Basecamp (4450m) (Trek / 3 Hrs)
It would be bit challenging day so get ready for the task, We will leave our camp early in the morning. Adventure begins by wading through a few rivulets, and climbing a steep trail, which is also not well-marked.
In the end we will come out into a beautiful snow field, It is also depending on weather conditions. We will set up our campsite for the night here. After a brief rest, the guides will also go on quick recce trip to check the conditions for crossing the pass.
Feast your eyes on glaciers, snow fields surrounding your camp. You may also hear the sounds of an odd avalanche to thrill you even more. Sleep early to start early next day.
Day 7 : Pin Parvati Pass Basecamp (4450m) – Pin Parvati Pass (5300m) – Pin Basecamp (4140m) (Trek / 8 – 9 Hrs)
Depending on the safe weather and trail conditions, We will leave camp between 2:00-5:00 A.M. Most probably trekking would be completely on snow,dotted with rocks and lined with crevices. After steep climb, reach a col, then we will start walking through snow fields. Steep ascent of almost one hour, then we will finally reach the pass.
Congratulate yourself on reaching 17,000ft, It really an achievement! After spending some time at the pass, We will start our descent through snow fields and moraine sections to reach the Pin river in Spiti valley. We will reach the campsite after crossing another river.
Relax, exchange stories and enjoy your in camps.
Day 8 : Pin Basecamp (4140m) – Mudh (3740m) Via Tiya (3876m) – Kaza (3800m) (Trek / 7 – 8 Hrs)( Drive / 2 Hrs)
The trek today will be long but that difficult. Mostly decent with the gorgeous landscape of Spiti with amazingly beautiful multi-coloured mountains, vast open grasslands and the beautiful flowing Pin river.
Mudh village is situated at the base of a mountain with its barley fields. Spend some time in the village and acquaint yourself with the local customs and traditions. After some time, drive to Kaza, check into a hotel and relax. Overnight stay in the hotel.
Day 9 : Kaza (3800m) – Manali (2000m) (Drive / 8 Hrs)
In the morning, We will take a taxi and get back to Manali via Kunzum Pass and Rohtang Pass. Here our amazing adventure trek comes to an end today! You can continue your further journey from here.
1.A minimum of 08 persons are required to operate this departure . In case the minimum no is not met , we have the right to cancel the departure and offer alternate trek option or refund you full amount .
2. We can arrange the trek for a minimum of 08 persons on any preferred date of your choice during its season of operation.
Reviews
There are no reviews yet.